HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MICHAEL J. PELLETIER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Michael J. Pelletier is the 618th Air Operations Center Superintendent, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.  He advises the commander on matters influencing the morale, welfare, quality of life and professional development of over 700 Airmen. As Air Mobility Command’s hub for global operations, the 618th AOC is responsible for planning, scheduling and directing a fleet of approximately 1,300 aircraft supporting strategic airlift, air refueling, aeromedical operation, cargo and personnel movement around the world.

Chief Pelletier entered the United States Air Force on Active Duty 13 December 1995. His tenure includes assignments within Air Mobility Command, Air Education and Training Command, Air Force Space Command and United States Air Forces in Europe. He has served in four special duty specialties and deployed in support of Operations Iraqi Freedom and the International Security Assistance Force. 

 

EDUCATION

2000     Airman Leadership School

2005     Noncommissioned Officer Academy

2006     Associates Degree, Aviation Operations, Community College of the Air Force

2007     Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, non-residence

2008     Associates Degree, Instructor of Technology & Military Science, Community College of the Air Force

2008     USAF First Sergeants Academy

2010     Associates Degree, Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force

2011     Joint Senior Noncommissioned Officer Professional Military Education

2011     Bachelor of Science- Management/ Information Systems

2013     Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy

2018     Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. January 1996 – September 1999 USAF Presidential Honor Guard, Bolling AFB, DC
  2. October 1999 – September 2003, Flight Attendant Instructor, 1 Airlift Squadron, Andrews, AFB MD
  3. October 2003 – February 2006, Presidential Flight Attendant Instructor, Presidential Airlift Group, Andrews AFB, MD
  4. March 2006 – August 2006, Instructor Flight Attendant formal training unit, 89 Operations Support Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD
  5. September 2006 – November 2008, Instructor Basic Flight Attendant Tech School, 344 Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
  6. December 2008 – October 2009, First Sergeant, 320/331 Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
  7. October 2009- January 2012, First Sergeant, 24 AF Lackland AFB, TX
  8. January 2012- December 2014, Operations Superintendent, 76 Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
  9. January 2015-May 2015, Operations Standards & Evaluation Superintendent, 86 Operations Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
  10. May 2015 – June 2017, Operations Superintendent, 1 Airlift Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD
  11. June 2017 – July 2018, Global Readiness Superintendent, 618 Air Operations Center, Scott AFB, IL
  12. July 2018 – Jan 2019, 18th Air Force Staff Superintendent, Scott AFB, IL
  13. Feb 2019 – Present, Superintendent, 618 Air Operations Center, Scott AFB, IL

     

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal w/three Oak Leaf Clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal w/one Oak Leaf Cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal w/one Oak Leaf Cluster

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal w/one Oak Leaf Cluster

Army Achievement Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Chief Master Sergeant               1 Jan 2019

 

     

(Current as of Feb 2019)